Home | Team Info | Truck Specs | Race Schedule & Points | Sponsors | Gallery | Links | Contact

FOR SCOREBOARD:
11th SCORE LAUGHLIN DESERT CHALLENGE

January 13-16 Laughlin, Nevada
OFFICIAL ENTRIES (230 as of 1/10/05)
(By Class Starting Order)

PRO CARS & TRUCKS
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--
28 Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado
1 Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, CA, Ford F-150
3 Mark Post, Laguna Beach, CA, Ford F-150
4 Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150
2 Pete Sohren, Glendale, AZ/Cameron Steele, San Clemente, CA, Ford F-150
19 Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150
86 Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, CA, Ford F-150
12 Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, AZ, Chevy Silverado
80 Chad Ragland, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado
97 B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Ford F-150
77 Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., Chevy Silverado
96 Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Ford F-150
11 Dale Dondel, Hemet, CA/David Bonner, Norco, CA, Chevy Silverado
6 Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, CA, Ford F-150
10 Michael Jakobson, Somis, CA/Todd Sanderson, Leucadia, CA, Chevy Silverado
17 Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, CA, Chevy Silverado
23 Gary Dircks, Anthem, AZ/Jeff Darland, Tucson, AZ, Chevy C1500
40 Chet Huffman, Northridge, CA, Chevy Silverado
55 Luis Wallace, Mexicali, Mexico/Ron Dalke, Tucson, Ariz.
7 Scott Steinberger, Cypress, CA/Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, AZ, Ford F-150
5 Marty Coyne, El Centro, CA, Ford F-150
15 Jim Beaver, Parker, AZ, Ford F-150
18 Kyle Taylor, San Jacinto, CA, Ford F-150
31 Travis Coyne, El Centro, CA, Chevy C1500
74 Alejandro Mendez, Ensenada, Mexico/Eli Yee, Tijuana, Mexico

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--
101 Wayne Lugo, Chino, CA
102 B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy
103 Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Chenowth-Chevy
104 Brian Ickler, Poway, CA/Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, CA, Jimco-Chevy
105 Mark McMillin, El Cajon, CA, Jimco-Chevy
106 Randy Wilson, Lakewood, CA, Jimco-Chevy
107 Shawn McCallum, Imperial, CA, Jimco-Chevy
108 Chuck Hovey, Escondido, CA, Jimco-Chevy
109 Dennis Boyle/Dale Hines, Ventura, CA, Lothringer-Chevy
110 Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford
111 Michael James, Alpine, CA, Jimco-Chevy
112 Martin Christensen, Escondido, CA/Dave Mason, Valley Center, CA, Jimco-BMW
113 Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, CA/Ron Brant, Oak Hills, CA, RPS-Chevy
114 Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, CA, Porter-Chevy
115 Scott McMillin/Andy McMillin, Poway, CA
116 Rick Romans, Big Bear Lake, CA, Jimco-Chevy
117 Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Porter-Chevy
118 Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy
120 Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, CA, Tatum-Chevy
121 Gary Weyhrich, Jimco-Chevy
122 Josh Rigby/Steven Ewers, Santa Fe, New Mexico, Penhall-Chevy
123 Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, CA, Jimco-Chevy
124 Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, CA, Jimco-Chevy
125 Jeff Quinn, Irvine, CA, Jimco-Chevy
126 Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, CA/Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, CA, Jimco-Toyota
127 Kevin McMullen, Phoenix, McMullen-Chevy
128 Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif, Jimco-Chevy
129 Keith Cunningham, Orange Park, CA
130 Corky McMillin/Brian Ewalt, Bonita, CA, Chenowth-Chevy
100 John Marking, El Cajon, CA/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy
132 Rich Ronco, Glendale, AZ, Tatum-Chevy
133 John Gould, Anaheim, CA, Playtech-Chevy

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--
1601 Tony Murray, Santa Ana, CA, Jimco
1602 Travis Fletcher, Westminster, CA, Baja Shop
1603 Aaron Hawley, Las Vegas, Bunderson
1604 Joseph Sheble, Kingman, AZ,
1605 Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, CA, Lothringer
1606 Chuck Cone, Kingman, AZ, Chenowth
1607 Frank Wagner, Apple Valley, CA,
1608 Joe Heger, El Centro, CA, Jimco
1609 Billy Skinner/Carlos Cordero, El Centro, CA, Jimco
1610 John Murphy, Castiac, CA, Porter
1611 Arden Dennington, Tracy, CA, Fraley
1612 Rob MacCachren/Bryan Freeman, Las Vegas, Fraley
1613 Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Jimco
1614 Bobby Altamirano, Indio, CA, Jimco
1615 Keith Ayers, Peoria, AZ, Chenowth
1616 Paul Keller, El Cajon, CA, Jimco
1617 Rob Maingot, Lakewood, CA
1618 Andrew Rusich, Riverside, CA, Jimco
1619 Jay Kirchmann, Temecula, CA, Chenowth
1620 Matt Gumz, Barstow, CA, Lothringer
1621 Gary Stairs, Saugus, CA, Dunrite
1622 Mario Gastelum, El Centro, CA, Jimco
1623 Ken Tapert, Henderson, NV, Porter
1624 Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, CA, Mirage
1625 Hiram Duran, Tecate, CA, Neth
1626 Brian Burgess, Riverside, CA/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, CA, SPF
1627 Ed Stout, Irvine, CA/Cameron Steele, San Clemente, CA, Prep by Jake
1628 Mike Leung, Tucson, Ariz.
1629 Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, CA
1600 Brian Jeffrey, Acton, CA, Dunrite
1631 Eli Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Fraley
1632 Randy Jones, Simi Valley, CA, Bunderson
1634 Rodrigo Ampudia Jr., Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley
1635 Eddy Gonzalez, Chula Vista, CA, Jimco
1636 John Krempp Jr., El Cajon, CA, Jimco
1637 Arturo Gutierrez, Mecca, CA, Chenowth
1638 L.J. Kennedy, Orange, CA/Brian Burgess, Riverside, CA, Porter
1639 Daniel Folts, Chino, CA/Greg George, Alta Loma, CA
1640 Matt Cullen, Long Beach, CA, Suspension Unlimited
1641 Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, CA
1642 Lorenzo Rodriguez, Covina, CA, Lothringer
1643 Jose Reyes, Chula Vista, CA
1644 Jacob Gaddis, El Centro, CA
1645 Byron Ziegler, Huntington Beach, CA, Dunrite
1649 Ray Files, Dana Point, CA

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)--
301 Salvador Cervantes, Covina, CA
302 Tyler Stone, Santa Fe Springs, CA, Toyota 4-Runner
300 Donald Moss, Sacramento, CA/Kenneth Moss, Marysville, CA, Ford Bronco
349 Ken Leavitt, Las Vegas, Ford Bronco

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)--
500 George Seeley, Glendale, CA
502 Kevin Carr, San Diego
519 Chris Bowman, Upland, CA

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)--
551 Billy Gereghty, Lake Havasu City, Ariz.
552 Jeffrey Holmes, Monte Sereno, CA
553 Ruben Garcia, Downey, CA
554 Steve Landis, Los Alamitos, CA
555 Jeffrey Sack, Huntington Beach, CA
556 Hector Garcia/Hector Garcia Jr., Chino, CA
557 Mario Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico
558 Ernie Negrete, Ensenada, Mexico
578 Richard Garavito, Chino, CA
579 Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)--
701 Victor Herrera Jr./Victor Herrera, Tijuana, Mexico
702 Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, CA/Mike Ruane, Canyon Country, CA, Ford Ranger
700 Dan Chamlee, Summerland, CA, Ford Ranger
704 Barry Karakas, Oak Hills, CA, Toyota Tacoma
705 Jason McNeil, El Cajon, CA, Ford Ranger
706 Scott Brady, Buellton, CA
707 John McComb, Westlake Village, CA
708 Hector Salazar, Ensenada, Mexico/Porfirio Gutierrez, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger
709 Shawn Wanzek/David Wanzek, Lake Havasu City, AZ, Ford Ranger
710 Craig Turner, Yorba Linda, CA, Ford Ranger
711 Geoff Milke, El Cajon, CA

CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks)--
721 Brian Cavitt, Foothill Ranch, CA/Bob Land, Lake Forest, CA, Chevy S-10
722 Tim Braden, Agua Dulce, CA
723 Jason M. Hutter, Snowmass Village, Colo., Toyota Tacoma
724 Jeff Lloyd, Los Angeles
725 Cody Swanty, Kingman, AZ, Jeep Comanche
726 Noe Sierra, Fontana, CA, Ford Ranger
720 Ted Moncure/Nick Moncure, Long Beach, CA, Toyota Tacoma
739 John Holmes, Olivenhain, CA, Ford Ranger

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--
801 Josh Klenske, Colton, CA, Ford F-150
802 Dave Raimonde, Phoenix, Chevy C1500
803 Jeff Stowers, Mission Viejo, CA/Rodd Fantelli, Ramona, CA, Ford F-150
800 Todd Wyllie, New River, AZ, Chevy C1500
805 Robby Fallers, Peoria, Ariz.
806 Joe Patelli/Jim Patelli, Romoland, CA, Chevy Blazer
807 Greg Adler, Manhattan Beach, CA, Ford F-150
808 Cory Susag/Ted Hunnicutt, Mission Viejo, CA, Toyota Tundra

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)--
901 Heath Mitchell, Kingman, Ariz.
902 Sigal Greenberg/John Hallal, Desert Hills, AZ, Chenowth
903 Tim Hanna, Huntington Beach, CA/AJ Rodriguez, Orange, CA, Baja Shop
900 Eric Fisher/Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--
JASON HUNTER MEMORIAL RACE--

1001 Bekki Wik/Adam Wik, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda
1002 Martin Christensen, Escondido, CA/Dave Mason, Valley Center, CA, Jimco-BMW
1003 Mark Landersman, Temecula, CA, Jimco-Toyota
1004 Ron Dalke, Tucson, AZ, Tatum-Toyota
1005 Tom Ridings, Long Beach, CA
1006 Eduardo Gonzalez, Chula Vista, CA, Dunrite-Honda
1007 David Kordonowy/Dennis Kordonowy, Carson City, NV, Fast Track
1008 Kash Vessels, San Marcos, CA/Brian Ickler, Poway, CA, Jimco-Toyota
1009 Mark Hutchins/Doug Christensen, Henderson, NV, Jimco-Honda
1010 Rick Ellison, Selma, CA/Bill Witt, Henderson, Nev, Jimco-Honda
1011 Travis Brookshire, Alpine, CA/Joel Whitted, Alpine, CA, Jimco-Honda
1012 John Cooley, Santee, CA, Alumi Craft-VW, Alumi Craft
1013 David Scaroni, Heber, CA
1014 Will Higman, Newport Beach, CA, Kreger-Honda
1015 Dennis Kordonowy/Dennis Kordonowy, Carson City, NV, Fast Track
1016 Sam Berri, Murphys, CA, Bunderson-Toyota
1017 Rusty Harling, Cathedral City, CA, ASC Motorsports
1000 George Erl, Huntington Beach, CA/Steve Myers, Newport Beach, CA, Jimco-Toyota
1019 Lobsam Yee/Eli Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda
1020 Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Villa Park, CA, Chenowth-Honda
1021 Darren Hardesty, Ramona, CA, Alumi Craft-VW
1022 Shawn Croll, Corona, CA/Darren Ebberts, Canyon Lake, CA, Chenowth-Honda
1024 Brandon Aymar/Jeremy Aymar, Santee, CA, Elite-Honda
1025 Clay Flippin/Ken Flippin Jr., Las Vegas, Jimco-Toyota
1026 Rudy Cortez, Henderson, Nev./Carlos Cortez, Las Vegas, Kreger
1027 Mark Weger, Palmdale, CA, RPS-Honda
1028 Phillip Finch/Tom Bryant, Chenowth-Honda
1030 Chris Muller, Riverside, CA/Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, CA, Porter-Honda
1031 Charles Lathrem, Tucson, AZ, Jimco-Honda
1032 Dennis Hunter, Santa Rosa, CA, Hunter/Dunne-Honda
1033 Bart VanVoorhis/Lee Oligas, Petaluma, CA, Dunrite-Honda
1034 Brian Freemal, Las Vegas, Tatum-VW

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--
1201 Jake Batulis, San Clemente, CA, Prep by Jake
1202 Stan Potter, San Marcos, CA/Dan Worley, Encinitas, CA, Jimco
1203 James Golden, Newport Beach, CA/Jason Hatz, San Diego, Jimco
1204 Ken Stroud, Alpine, CA, Jimco
1205 Mark Kyle, Austin, Texas/Larry Nash, San Luis Obispo, CA, Mirage
1206 Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, CA/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Jimco
1207 Mike Belk, Coachella, CA/Greg Foster, Orange, CA, Porter
1208 Jim Greenway, Ojai, CA/Ty Godde, Palmdale, CA, Jimco
1200 Tom Watson/Tim Noe, El Centro, CA, Jimco
1210 Arturo Honold, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco
1211 Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, CA, Chenowth
1212 Mitch Mitchell, Laguna Beach, CA
1213 Robert Naughton, Flagstaff, AZ, Suspensions Unlimited
1215 Randy Ross, Oak Hills, CA/Kelly Ross, Parker, Colo., Desert Dynamics
1217 Bill Stoner, Glendale, AZ, Tatum
1249 Matt Klenske, San Dimas, CA

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)--
1101 John Nightingale, Mission Viejo, CA/James Nightingale, Woodscross, Utah
1100 Eric Solorzano/Felipe Ortega, Tijuana, Mexico
1103 Scott Pellerin, Romoland, CA
1114 Steve Patton, Palm Springs, CA
1115 Brian Thompson, Bloomington, CA

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)--
860 John Griffin, Mission Viejo, CA/Mike Sabbarese, Huntington Beach, CA, Hummer H1
861 Terry Henn, Walnut, CA, Hummer H1
862 Jim Beaver, Parker, AZ, Ford F-150, Ford Trucksl
863 Marc Stein, San Diego, Ford F-150
864 Bob Graham, Santa Ana, CA

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)--
227 David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, CA, Ford F-150
288 Jim Nuckles/Jeff Dickerson, Brawley, CA, Ford F-150
225 Eric Hardin/Jared Hardin, Anaheim, CA
204 Gustavo Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Toyota Tundra
222 J.R. Stanley, San Clemente, CA, Ford F-150
269 Mike Bilek, Seal Beach, CA
236 Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, CA/Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, CA, Toyota Tundra
213 Greyson Smith, Long Beach, CA, Ford F-150
226 Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont., Ford F-150
262 Mike Voyles, Temecula, CA/Dwaine Walters, Valley Center, CA, Ford F-150
221 Charlie McDowell, Concord, CA, Ford F-150
282 Craig Smith/Jason Corfman, Brawley, CA, Ford F-150
223 Jeff Dickerson/Jim Nuckles, Brawley, CA, Ford F-150
255 Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado

SPORTSMAN
SPT CAR--
1401 Tony Robles, San Diego
1499 Rory Ward, Mohave Valley, CA, Corwin-Toyota

SPT TRUCK--
1500 Mark Growe
, Placentia, CA, Ford Ranger
1501 Matt Torian, Escondido, CA, Ford Ranger
1502 Jeff Broughton, Costa De Caza, CA

For information contact:
SCORE International at its Los Angeles headquarters
(818) 225-8402 or visit
the official 2005 SCORE Desert Series website at:
www.score-international.com

For Sponsorship Information, contact:
  Mark Handley (760) 750-1905


 
Next Race:
June 5-7 2009: Baja 500

2009 News:
10/25: Score: We're back & Racing the Baja 500

News Archives:
10/25: BitD: HT400 Deciding Race of Season
10/24: SCORE: 18 True Grit Drivers Remain
10/20: SCORE: 300 Baja 1000 Entries Expected
10/17: Solar: Help-U-Sell Sponsorship
10/10: SCORE: Legendary Baja 1000
10/06: SCORE: Baja 1000 Draw
09/30: Solar: Bay Club Sponsorship
09/23: SCORE: 2006 Schedule Announced
09/22: SCORE: Baja 500 Prime Time Special
09/19: SCORE: NBC & OLN TV Schedule
09/16: Solar: Primm 300 Race Recap
09/16: Solar: Nevada Desert Takes Its Toll
09/15: SCORE: Point Leaders after Primm
09/13: Solar: Prime Synthetics Sponsorship
09/12: SCORE: Collins Captures Overall
09/12: SCORE: Primm 300 Notes & Quotes
09/07: BitD: Vegas To Reno Letter & Updates
08/24: Solar: Lincoln Electric Sponsorship
05/27: SCORE: Final Races to Appear on TV
03/25: SOLAR: Another Magazine Appearance

News Archives

 

 


For Finance Information, contact:

Mark Handley (760) 613-3122

For Sponsorship Information, contact:
Mark Handley (760) 613-3122


[Top]
Home | Team Info | Truck Specs | Race Schedule & Points
Sponsors | Gallery | Links | Contact
© 2003-05 DesertRacing.com - All Rights Reserved